Build Your Own Clone Message Board

It is currently Tue Jun 25, 2024 3:58 pm

All times are UTC - 6 hours




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 
Author Message
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 9:28 am 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 8:57 am
Posts: 2
Hi,

I'm currently building a Super 8, I'm now at the testing stage and I have an issue with loop 1.

I've watched the youtube video and when I first apply power all the red LED's light up as in the video.

However, when I test the individual loops, loop 1 does not work (the LED does not indicate and the relay does not switch). The other loops all work.

When footswitches BP and 2 are pressed together the super8 bank LED's change.

I've read the other messages which refer to incorrect transistors and tried taking out the loop 1 transistor, however this had no effect. I've also independently tested the loop 1 relay and this appears to be working fine.

I've tested all the connections on the circuit board with a multimeter and can't see any shorts or dead connections.

As the bank LED's change when BP & 2 footswitched are pressed together, could there be an issue with the chip?

Any advise and help would be most appreciated!

Thanks


Attachments:
1.jpg
1.jpg [ 221.55 KiB | Viewed 9255 times ]
2.jpg
2.jpg [ 218.6 KiB | Viewed 9255 times ]
Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 10:21 am 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 1:39 pm
Posts: 6012
Location: Richland, WA
Do all other functions work as expected? When you are in loop mode, and turn loop 1 on and off (pressing BP and 2 simultaneously), does the voltage on pin 26 of the MCU change at all? What do the bank LEDs do when you press BP and 2 together?

_________________
*patience is a virtue*

Please do not PM me. email is prefered. keith@buildyourownclone.com


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 2:17 pm 
Offline

Joined: Wed May 05, 2021 8:57 am
Posts: 2
Thanks for the quick response.

When its in loop mode, and turn loop 1 on and off (by pressing BP and 2 simultaneously), the voltage at pin 26 stays at zero volts. I can't get loop 1 to activate at all.

Each time BP and 2 are pressed simultaneously the bank LEDs go through the following cycle:
- all lit
- B & C lit, A unlit
- A & B lit, C unlit
- A & C lit, B unlit
- C lit, A & B unlit
- B lit, A & C unlit
- A lit, B & C unlit
- all lit etc.

From my understanding there are four states above that shouldn't be possible??

When 2, 6, 8 are pressed simultaneously the above process runs in reverse.

I've not tested a guitar signal through it yet but the other loops appear to be working fine. It also appears to be letting me store presets in PRESET MODE even in the 'additional' banks.

Thanks


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 3:32 pm 
Offline
User avatar

Joined: Sun Nov 18, 2012 5:13 pm
Posts: 4788
Location: Soddy Daisy,TN
Nice. I neeeed to build one of these....


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

_________________
Pedal building is like the opposite of sex. All the fun stuff happens before you get in the box.


Top
 Profile  
 
PostPosted: Wed May 05, 2021 3:51 pm 
Offline
Site Admin
User avatar

Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2006 1:39 pm
Posts: 6012
Location: Richland, WA
Michael UK wrote:
Thanks for the quick response.

When its in loop mode, and turn loop 1 on and off (by pressing BP and 2 simultaneously), the voltage at pin 26 stays at zero volts. I can't get loop 1 to activate at all.

Each time BP and 2 are pressed simultaneously the bank LEDs go through the following cycle:
- all lit
- B & C lit, A unlit
- A & B lit, C unlit
- A & C lit, B unlit
- C lit, A & B unlit
- B lit, A & C unlit
- A lit, B & C unlit
- all lit etc.

From my understanding there are four states above that shouldn't be possible??

When 2, 6, 8 are pressed simultaneously the above process runs in reverse.

I've not tested a guitar signal through it yet but the other loops appear to be working fine. It also appears to be letting me store presets in PRESET MODE even in the 'additional' banks.

Thanks


That's very weird. A malfunctioning chip is the only thing I can think of to explain that behavior. Please contact sales@buildyourownclone.com for a replacement.

_________________
*patience is a virtue*

Please do not PM me. email is prefered. keith@buildyourownclone.com


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 5 posts ] 

All times are UTC - 6 hours


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot post attachments in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
Powered by phpBB® Forum Software © phpBB Group